Share:
A Memorandum of Understanding Signed with South Korea’s Robotis Company
An Uzbekistan–South Korea business roundtable held in the Republic of Korea became an important event contributing to elevating the strategic partnership between the two countries to a new stage. The Government delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, led by Deputy Prime Minister J. Khodjayev, took part in the meeting.
During the discussions, the parties addressed opportunities to expand economic cooperation, accelerate investment projects, and develop joint initiatives in high-tech and industrial sectors. Deputy Chairman of the Uzeltechsanoat Association, F. Abdualimov, also actively participated in the negotiations as part of the delegation.
Following the dialogue, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Uzeltechsanoat Association and South Korea’s ROBOTIS company.
The memorandum outlines cooperation aimed at establishing humanoid robot production in Uzbekistan, as well as creating the technological foundation, manufacturing capacities, and a system for training qualified specialists needed for the development of the robotics industry.
ROBOTIS is one of South Korea’s leading robotics companies, widely recognized in global markets for its humanoid robots, educational and industrial robotic systems, and DYNAMIXEL smart actuators. The company possesses extensive experience in developing and commercializing innovative robotic platforms.